PDA

View Full Version : stepper or dc



aj_me
10-20-2006, 07:31 AM
i wnat to kno which motor is better for robotic arm movement stepper or dc?

ppppking04
10-20-2006, 09:29 AM
SERVO motor! :D

where do you want to use the motor? what precision does it require? what load will it carry? how much do you want to move it at a time?

vikas
10-20-2006, 10:06 AM
servo :)

aj_me
10-20-2006, 08:01 PM
actually i want to use motor in the joint of arm dont u thnk that dc motor will be lighter

ppppking04
10-20-2006, 08:13 PM
For the arm you must be requiring only a certain angle through which the motor shaft moves. that is you wont be needing continuous rotation rather only fixed (and controlled) angle rotation. So servo works much better

With dc you cannot control directly the angle through which it moves(without feedback circuit that is) Also it would be difficult to hold the arm/joint at a position with dc.

Servos are best suited for thse appli. Also they are very lighter. Only the cost is a factor!

Supario
10-21-2006, 10:20 PM
himodel.com - real cheap servos, order lots to amortize shipping costs.

shashank647
10-22-2006, 12:19 PM
hey you can also got servohut.com for buying servo forvarious application

sandeepeecs
10-23-2006, 05:24 PM
i think stepper motor is better
beacouse of high torque and good control

allbits
10-23-2006, 06:34 PM
think stepper motor is better
beacouse of high torque and good control

high torque???? 8O

Yes, there are steppers with good torque (big ones) but think about their weight!! it would do well as a pair of dumbells!! And to lift that arm, you need an even bigger stepper!!!!

docel
10-24-2006, 12:47 AM
.
http://roboticsindia.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1435&highlight=

aj_me
10-26-2006, 07:00 PM
hey plz also tell me for a 12 volt motor i want to use a H bridge .
i want to know about the ampheres of bridge to be used

allbits
10-28-2006, 03:48 PM
I = V/R !!!

calculate the resistance of your coil+any resistors you use!!

or, run the motor, use an ammeter, measure the current, use an H Bridge with a higher amperage