PDA

View Full Version : robotic arm



bobgalle
08-24-2008, 11:53 AM
hey has anyone done a robotic arm using hydraulics or electromagnetics for providing gripto the hand?
if so can u please tell me how the links were controlled and using how many motors?

KK_rattlesnake
09-28-2008, 08:40 PM
i have just made a normal robotic arm using 2 stepper motors .. one in the base and one in the arm.. !

vikas
09-29-2008, 03:51 AM
dont waste time with all that unless u want to do some HEAVY lifting . Else stick to servos.

bobgalle
09-29-2008, 09:14 AM
so what
u mean i can lift 250g weight using servos ?
what about dc motors (minus their lag)?

docel
09-30-2008, 10:55 PM
You get Servos for any load. The usual common servo is 3kgcm.

vikas
10-01-2008, 12:06 AM
By HEAVY i mean HEAVY .... in 10s of kilograms to start with.

Also for heavy lifting servos also start to come with metal parts , they aint cheap.

DC motors geared can be used ... but good luck finding the gearing and the rotatory encoders to fit the same.

Also things are not so simple , there are other factors involved too.

But i still recommend servos for you .

docel
10-01-2008, 12:08 AM
Do NOT use Steppers for Arm/manipulator/gripper !!!