PDA

View Full Version : Help Needed for RF 1 433 TX RX of VEGAKIT



Piscianemperor
02-19-2009, 10:10 AM
hello...
i'm new to RF modules. I am using RF 1 433 of Vegakit (http://www.vegakitindia.com/productdetails.asp?ProdID=RF01B433)
The problem is,in the datasheet of the kit,it is written 'Working Mode : AM'.
If i give data to the TX as high(5V),then i get 4.6-4.5V at data pin of RX. If i give low(0v) to TX,then i get 3.6V at data pin of RX.
I read somewhere that on-off mode cannot be used,ie. i cant manually modify the data between high or low . Why is it so ? If yes,what should i do ? In my project ,i am going to supply data to TX using serial port of ATMEGA32,but right now i am just testing things on a breadboard.
Please help,
Thnx

pratikmahale
02-19-2009, 11:43 AM
http://www.roboticsindia.com//modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=2727&highlight=


http://www.roboticsindia.com//modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=3342&highlight=

swapsan
02-19-2009, 02:13 PM
u can use encoder and decoder ics... HT12e as encoder and HT12d as decoder ..
and then u can do data transmission.
And ya next time when you but RF module buy it from microimpex and not from vega.

You will get a better quality module in lesser price there..

Piscianemperor
02-20-2009, 06:47 AM
@pratikmahale
thanks a lot. i found the first link immensely helpful.
@swapsan
thank you. will check out microimpex the next time...

akshay66
02-22-2009, 06:51 PM
hi,
check out this link:
http://www.multyremotes.com/four-channel-ASK-remote.htm

this website will help you create different types of other remotes.

regards,

nitinn
02-25-2009, 03:54 PM
more visit
http://www.mastersmindtechnologies.com/indianpalace

nitinn
02-25-2009, 04:04 PM
more visit
http://www.mastersmindtechnologies.com/indianpalace