PDA

View Full Version : Modem Problem??



akshay66
06-06-2009, 08:58 PM
Hi all,
I am having a modem which i use for internet but the problem is that it has only one ethernet socket and by now there are two people who need internet.I know that modem converts audio frequencies to digital format.According to me the circuit will require some transmorfers & simple components.So if any of you have worked on this kind of problem please help me or have a schmatic for such a problem please help me.Suggetions & all types of solution are accepted.Thank You!!

Regards Akshay,

rao
06-07-2009, 05:31 AM
How about just buying an RJ-45 splitter??

And please keep your posts relevant to robotics.

Rao

asimov_18
06-08-2009, 12:52 AM
Hi every thing is not simple as it looks there is a lot of encoding and encapsulation in ur adxl modem which you cant replicate , go buy a hub and put it in uplinking mode for port 1(there would be a slide switch for the same) u will get 4-7 split connection ........

vikas
06-08-2009, 02:37 AM
Do as asimov_18 says :) , thats the way to do it.

akshay66
06-12-2009, 08:43 PM
Hi all,
Thanks for all your replies.I have bought 4 split connection.It works fine as of now.

Regards akshay,