PDA

View Full Version : Ram for line maze solver



kiran_s
10-24-2009, 10:46 PM
i want to make a line maze solver..i wanted to use atmel's at89s52..it has 256 bytes of ram..is 256 bytes of ram sufficient...For solving the maze i am using algorithm as given in this link..(http://richardvannoy.info/line-maze-algorithm.pdf)..please help..

rao
10-25-2009, 12:17 AM
If you are breaking up the maze into equal sized blocks, then just make a calculation of the overall matrix size, what data are you going to store in the block and what is the size of each block.. thats all you need to know to calculate the RAM size.

Rao

kiran_s
10-25-2009, 07:43 AM
i am not using that algorithm..i am storing intersections in an array..in first run it would map the maze and save shortest path..in second run it would go according to intersections stored..the problem is that i am not sure about number of intersections..hence,not sure about the array size and ram required...