PDA

View Full Version : Solder Mask



samurai_01
12-14-2010, 01:37 AM
i wish to protect my self-etched pcb's from oxidation
please can u suggest me some remedy?(diy-type)

where can i buy solder mask and whats its approximate cost?

MohitM
12-14-2010, 09:03 AM
Varnish from the closest paint shop, maybe.

asimov_18
12-15-2010, 01:17 AM
Why not tin the tracks using a soldering iron and solder!!!

samurai_01
12-20-2010, 09:42 PM
@asimov_18:how can tinnig can be done...can you plz provide some link regarding the same
Googling didnt help much.
or can you suggest yourself out of your experience on tinning?

vikas
12-20-2010, 11:41 PM
Sort of Tinning when i do it - Heat soldering iron to hotest , Apply some solder on a few traces on ur board , rub soldering iron laterally so as to spread the solder along the traces ... the solder will cover all the tracks and in the end you will have a shiny PCB side which will not etch.

Do this before drilling holes.

asimov_18
12-21-2010, 10:20 PM
Hi,
Vikas has explained the process. Its just covering the copper tracks of the PCB with a thin layer of solder. This protects the PCB tracks from oxidation.

Asimov