PDA

View Full Version : God, save me!



Quicksilver
07-10-2011, 01:21 AM
Recently i got an atmega16L and i programmed it once and everything went fine. But the second time i program it, it says target mismatch at 0x000000. And cannot program. So after tweaking around, I got to the point where it said cannot communicate with the chip no matter what i did. So i had no choice but to get a new atmega16. Now i burnt the same program into it(at this point i didnt know the program was the problem) and it went fine the first time. The second time it gave me mismatch at 0x000000 and with khazama avr burner when i gave read chip signature it gave chip signature mismatch.




The atmega16 cost rs 300. And im terribly frustrated. I think it has something to do with the external oscillator. I didnt connect one, but the program requires one? Im not at all sure and i dont want to break this one too. Someone pls shed some light

claus
07-10-2011, 04:35 PM
you want help from the GODS!!!! well then good luck....

and then I would like to ask you
1.did you mess with the fuse bits?
2.wats the program which you wrote?

asimov_18
07-10-2011, 05:38 PM
I dont know if u really need atmega16 but I am buying atmega8 for about 60 Rs (about 10 days back) so experiment with atmega8.

Asimov

endlasuresh
07-10-2011, 11:59 PM
I dont know if u really need atmega16 but I am buying atmega8 for about 60 Rs (about 10 days back) so experiment with atmega8.

Asimov
where are you buying for 60 rupees ?

maddy_nish
07-11-2011, 10:13 AM
@Quicksilver

Hi , I once faced a similar problem . The problem was that the uc's reset pin was not connected properly.. Just tell me which software are u using and what programmer are u using??

pratheek
07-11-2011, 10:22 AM
First of all, make sure your connections are right and that you have no lose connections.

Secondly, make sure you have selected the target device as Atmega16 on your programming software.

Thirdly, try updating the firmware on your programmer to the latest version(assuming you are using a USBasp).

And lastly, try using a different programing software.

If you have meddled with the the fuse settings and set wrong fuses, then you will need a high voltage programmer to reset the Atmega16.

asimov_18
07-12-2011, 11:20 PM
I am buying atmega8 in mumbai at lamington road.

Asimov

Quicksilver
07-13-2011, 01:41 AM
Hey, Thanks for replying guys. But, I found the problem. It seems to work when i connect a 12mhz osciallator with 2X22 pf. I did not change the fuse bits. Yet how could this have happened?

Jayesh
07-13-2011, 09:00 AM
I am buying atmega8 in mumbai at lamington road.

Asimov

Where in lamington road; with bill or with out bill?

asimov_18
07-14-2011, 12:42 PM
try VEEPEE electronics or neptune semiconductor or CEEpee electronics with bill u just pay 5% tax extra. But one needs to buy a strip to get good price else be ready to pay a little more.

Asimov