PDA

View Full Version : Need Help with War Robot



sudarshan
09-01-2011, 01:12 AM
i need your help very urgently
i have link to my robots with full details in the pictures.
http://www.4shared.com/file/_9HMa0Y0/robot_help_needed.html (click on download now button big blue one)

the problem is i have modified it completely now and now i have a weapon which lifts the entire bot. so i make a mechanism. its working prefectly and i works will without load.
and when a load is pleaced its not lifting it.
what could me the problem in it. i have given only 1 amp supply.but its rated at 10A. due to some difficulties with the charger for my Li batteries (8 amps) i have to use only my 1A adapter.
what is the problem in it and how can i fix it?

Competition Details and Rules:
http://www.bitfutura.in/2011/events/robowar/index.php

trying to achieve atleast 10 to 25% of the below video in which one throughs other robot.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kB4UVOnrwl8

lolman_returns
09-01-2011, 06:06 PM
You have answered your own question. Under no load conditions, the motor obviously needs less current to perform the same task than under loaded conditions. The motor is rated 10A for a certain reason. Find a power source with higher amperage.

Also multiple posting is not the way to show your urgency, it is just spamming.

sudarshan
09-01-2011, 06:51 PM
oh i see.. i tried it with a higher torque motor and it worked fine..
i was not trying to spam while i tried to post the page came to halt when i reloaded it was not there thats y i posted it again because i had a backup copy of the msg.. i tried to delete it but i couldn't.. Anyway sorry

lastRites
09-09-2011, 11:13 PM
I see that the event you are participating in allows wired robots. I suggest that you run your jonson motors off an smps. They provide upto 10 amps. in battle scenarios your batteries will not last long.