PDA

View Full Version : avr device not responding!!



firebolt_4u
01-14-2006, 12:14 PM
hi
i am using a bsd programmer on a bread board.
i was using the same ckt and programming chips,
however i wanted to use an externa crysta and program the fuse bits , in diing so i somehow messed it up,
now i have got a new hip
however the avrdude prompt still says avr device not responding.
it is quite erratic
i also got a message once
yikes! device signature not found..
i have checked all connections but i could not find any loop holes..
i am clueless as to what might have gone wrong
any help will be greately appreciated

boseji
01-14-2006, 07:11 PM
Hi,

I feel the reasons for the Not responding situation of the AVR are because of the following reaons:

1. AVR - SPEN fuse in the Chip configuration:
This fuse if Programmed(set to 0) will prevent the Chip from being
launched into the SPI Programming mode. The only go for setting this
is doing parallel programming. This is a nice Parallel Programmer that
you can use:
http://elm-chan.org/works/avrx/report_e.html
only that the 20pin model has to remapped to your chip.
All mega AVRs support HV Parallel Programming.

2. AVR - CLK bits in the Chip configuration:
These fused determine the clock source of your AVR.
If you feed wrong values to them then the AVR wont work and
even not respond to SPI Programming. The option is using an external
XTAL and see if theAVR enters programming mode. Else you have to
HighVoltage parallel Programme the AVR.

3. Obvious that you might have damaged the SPI pins of the AVR....;-)

If you have STK500 then your life is easy or else its very tough.

This happened to me also. So My whole hearted Sympathy.

I would also suggest you to use the Pony Prog insted of the AVRdude.

Regards,

Boseji

firebolt_4u
01-14-2006, 07:50 PM
hi
correct me if i am wrong but i am using a bsd programmer
which is a prallel port programmer..
i aint using a serial ort programmer..
also i have got a new chip too which is not responding the factory settings of the fuse bits cnt be possibly wrong.?
i have tried all ways to power up the uc and make it respond bt to no aavail..
also i am using an external clock in the ckt bt to no avail again

any reasons ?
thanks for helping

yogi
01-14-2006, 08:21 PM
I also got this problem too many times

The main reasons are

1. u connected reset pin to external Vcc or gnd ( disconnect it)
2. External power supply may be off
3. parallel port cable may be not fitted properly
4. See whether u interchanged MISO and MOSI
5. see whether ur parallel port is working or not by using LPT.exe


some parallel ports won't work like that of Intel915 bcz they have special protection, i don't know much abt it. I have tried parallel port interfacing on it but data port was not properly working.

Tell which OS r u using and uC.



Now the main problems are


Yikes! :- I have faced it, but after sometime i again programmed it(i might have done some hardware repairs), it worked properly.

Verification Error:- This is due to loose contact with wires. If u keep wires just touched with parallel port(once i tried with hand for connecting parallel port and wires to uC), then this occured.

So u check the following things:-

1. Check breadboard, new breadboards have this problem(some parts don't have good connection)
2.Check ur parallel port with lpt.exe
3. See any loose contact.
4. See the tips i said above

I think now this will work

see
http://www.roboticsindia.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=840


Bibin John
www.bibinjohn.tk

firebolt_4u
01-14-2006, 08:46 PM
hi
1. someone adviced me to connect reset pin to Vcc 5V
but now i have disconnected it...
2.external power supply is on
3.parallel port is working
it is giving 0v on pins 7, 8 , 9, and 5v on pin 10
4. mosi and msoi r not interchanged, i ahve checjked all the conenctions.

5.
where do i use LPT.ese.it does not respond on the command prompt and neither can i run it

i am totally cdlueless...
i am using 915 chipset laptop ...could taht b a problem
however i have tried other systems also
i have installed givoio.sys to access parallel port in woindows xp sp2

do reply
thanks in anticipation

rao
01-14-2006, 08:52 PM
I hope you have connected the pull up resistance
(10k) between vcc and reset... and you have made ground common..(the external power and parallel port ground..)



try that..

Rao

firebolt_4u
01-14-2006, 09:19 PM
i have done both the things..
however i have not connected 1k resistors between the wires from parallel port n breadboard
is it absolutely necessary..
what else could be the problem?
anya dvice would be greately appreciated
thanks for help

firebolt_4u
01-14-2006, 11:44 PM
hi
thanks everyone
the device seems to work now
the problem was with the parallel port cord..
however all the tips would be very useful for furthur debugging in future..
thanks again
tc