PDA

View Full Version : HELP!!! i have spoiled 3 atmega8 uCs



tintin_gav
03-19-2006, 05:26 PM
hey,
i need to set the fuse bits so that i would be able to run my atmega8 from a 12 MHz external crystal..
i am using sp12 ISP to program my atmega8..

i tried doing:

sp12 -wH1001001 -wF11101111

ie setting CKOPT to 0
and the CKSEL3..0 to 1111

but now it is not recognizing my atmega8... i tried thrice wid diff settings they aint wrking..

please let me know the correct fuse bits so that i can set them on my other new atmega8.. please its urgent..

and also.. if anyone in Delhi, India has a parallel programmer so that i can salvage my controllers back.. please let me know..

thx

tintin

yogi
03-20-2006, 04:03 AM
hi tintin,

I used avrdude bsd programmer to fuse bits of atmega32.
I just disabled JTAG and allowed external crystal.

I think your problem is you have not connected the crystal properly. See it first.

tintin_gav
03-20-2006, 08:49 PM
hey
what fuse bits configuration did u use?
i mean.. what were the cksel3...0 and ckopt that u used..

or better let me know.. all the high and the low fuse bits..

tintin

yogi
03-21-2006, 08:05 AM
i made
hfuse to 0xc7
lfuse to 0x5f

clock from 3-8mhz ,disabled JTAG for atmega32
Now i am using a crystal of 3.6864

I never used atmega8

u post ur probs in avrfreaks.net, then u will get a good response.