Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Accelerometer Cost

  1. #1
    Junior Member User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Punjab
    Posts
    21

    Default Accelerometer Cost

    Hi,
    I want to know what does a typical Accelerometer cost. Will it be available at LAJPAT RAI MARKET, Delhi..
    Thanks..
    Be a Machine

  2. #2
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    No accelorometers are not availible india

    Cost depends on what u want

    http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/cat...hp?cPath=23_80
    Vikas Patial

  3. #3
    Junior Member User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Punjab
    Posts
    21

    Default

    hey i m working on self balancing bot. I wanna use it for distance sensing.
    How do i get the specifications??
    THanks
    Be a Machine

  4. #4

    Default

    hi

    For distance measurement why do u need accelerometers?

    regds

    happy_99

  5. #5
    Junior Member User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Punjab
    Posts
    21

    Default

    plz suggest any technique for it???
    Be a Machine

  6. #6
    Super Moderator T-1000 docel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    1,441
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    ...probably for "balancing"........
    Although, it can be achieved with a couple of LDRs/LEDs and an ADC....
    docel
    ^Anything is possible..
    after YOU prove it!!

    http://bangalorerobotics.tripod.com

  7. #7

    Default

    oh yea for balancing..thats correct.

    pls check for ADXL202

    regds

    happy_99

  8. #8
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    http://www.geology.smu.edu/~dpa-www/robo/nbot/

    technique + resources on this page ... lots of it.
    Vikas Patial

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by docel
    ...probably for "balancing"........
    Although, it can be achieved with a couple of LDRs/LEDs and an ADC....
    Won't it be dependent on the surface for that? irregular reflectivity and such?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator T-1000 docel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    1,441
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ppppking04
    Quote Originally Posted by docel
    ...probably for "balancing"........
    Although, it can be achieved with a couple of LDRs/LEDs and an ADC....
    Won't it be dependent on the surface for that? irregular reflectivity and such?
    :?: :?: :?:
    docel
    ^Anything is possible..
    after YOU prove it!!

    http://bangalorerobotics.tripod.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •