Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: DC Motor - Power Problem

  1. #11
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    7

    Default

    That post was overwhelming...need time to chew over that...will post back with more questions (im sure im going to have some) =)

    Thanx a lot guys for all your help!!!

    Cheers
    Vyder =)

    P.S. Ill be back!
    Life goes on...

  2. #12

    Default you can use 6v motor with this gearbox

    Worm gearbox is help to u to reduce speed and increase torque

    aluminum worm gearbox is less in weight
    and also it is with encoder.


    gearbox ration is 20:1 so it can make higher torque which you are require

    and size is also small

    i used big gearbox for same function in SVNIT competion and NIRMA competition.

    now i am going to use this gearbox in Micromouse 2008 , in techfest IIT bombay.

    http://www.celeritusindia.com/productgearbox.php

  3. #13
    Senior Member Cyborg
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    162

    Default

    I think this is not a motor or greabox issue.
    it is a battery issue.
    9V battery cant supply enough current. (usually ~300china-400mA)
    (point made by Docel and Allbits.)
    Thats the reason that AA cell powered car/truck toys are most common, and not 9V.

    Just change the battery to -
    either a 6V lead acid.
    or multiple nicd cells in series to create 9v.
    if your motor is 100rpm, it will take this load, and you also get benefit of recharge.
    (or even multiple AA cells.)

    Good Luck!
    Vivek
    --
    " To get working ideas effectively, I try to fail as fast as I can. "
    Richard Feynman
    --
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JqlawTD_9B0

  4. #14
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    1 Kg cm of torque / 4 inch radius = 0.25 Kg cm of torque
    8O

    be careful with the units!!! it is a cm/inch division..
    It is Kg on the right hand side, not torque.
    Which simply means, the bigger the wheel radius, the less weight it can handle.

    Choose the smallest diameter possible for your required speed.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

  5. #15
    Member Android
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Yes u are right allbits all units must be in inches

    Some good information about building a robot

    http://www.warbotsxtreme.com/Builders-Guide.htm

    Best regards,

    pratik

  6. #16
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    I didn't say all units has to be in inches.. I just meant be careful when you post equations or calculations, all units has to be the same. The dimensions should match.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •