Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: RF - PC Controlled Rover.

  1. #1

    Exclamation RF - PC Controlled Rover.

    I am building a project on RF Remote Controlling a ATMEGA16 micro controller car via a Computer.

    This is my first independent project and am clueless on where to begin. Brief design outline is like:
    1) Interfacing 2 DC motors to uC using H Bridge L293D
    2) Interfacing a ISM band FSK Transceiver to the uC.
    3) Interfacing another Transceiver to the Computer for Control Signals.
    4) Develop GUI for control.Right now I would put only 4 controls, forward, backwards, right, left.

    Now I can do the DC motor interfacing part, but am hesitant about the Transceiver part. Firstly because I am not getting a suitable Transceiver IC/Module for at least 100 meters range. Secondly, I wish to Interface the second transceiver to the computer without a intervening micro controller.

    Could somebody help me out of this dilemma?
    Its really urgent!

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2

    Thumbs up

    It will be better if you are using a standard MHz rf transceiver. You can connect the transceiver to the serial port through a MAX232 driver. At the other side the (ie on the robot ) you can directly connect a similar transceiver to the UART port of the micro-controller. They are available at Indian websites likehttp://www.sunrom.com,http://www.rhydolabz.com etc
    It will be a lot easier if you are using linux to control your robot. You can write a c code to send bytes to the serial port accepting data from the keyboard.

    Hope this helps
    BEST WISHES

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by achuwilson View Post
    It will be better if you are using a standard MHz rf transceiver. You can connect the transceiver to the serial port through a MAX232 driver. At the other side the (ie on the robot ) you can directly connect a similar transceiver to the UART port of the micro-controller. They are available at Indian websites likehttp://www.sunrom.com,http://www.rhydolabz.com etc
    It will be a lot easier if you are using linux to control your robot. You can write a c code to send bytes to the serial port accepting data from the keyboard.

    Hope this helps
    BEST WISHES
    Thanks for the valuable suggestion. I am familiar with GCC based WinAVR and am stepping into AVRSTUDIO these days for the microcontroller part.
    As for the transceiver part, I am looking for large range with least errors, what band would you suggest for that. Most robotic projects employ ASK, but then range is limited and are error prone.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Cyborg
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bangalore, india
    Posts
    244

    Default

    dude, i always insist people to use zigbee modules. Digi xbee are excellent choice though bit expensive but there performace beats its price tag.
    they are available in india though online stores like,
    http://www.nex-robotics.com/products...on-module.html
    http://robokits.co.in/shop/index.php...roducts_id=278
    Nikhil Chandra | Bangalore

    Imagination is more important than knowledge.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Cyborg
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    213

    Default

    ZIGBEE Wireless Serial Communication Modules are too costly
    check this, this fellow also gives source code for it

    http://www.sunrom.com/index.php?main...roducts_id=498

    and

    http://www.nex-robotics.com/products...ss-module.html
    Last edited by Ulhas; 03-03-2010 at 12:24 PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    OK friends, I have bought the transceiver module from sunrom.com and now am trying to interface it with the computer.
    This is what I have done till yet and the problems I am encountering:

    Firstly, the pins are too small to have any polarized header mounted on them. Anyways, for the time being, I am using databus wires for that.

    In a loopback test without using any transceiver in between, I receive "Hello" when I send "Hello"
    However, when I send "Hello" using transceiver, I receive it sometimes, and most of the time, it is some garbage value.

    How do I correct it. They say it has a range of 100 meters (LOS I Suspect). But still, I am not able to send data effectively. I am connecting the two modules to the receiver and transmitter of the same serial port through a MAX232 IC.

    I have written the code in VB6 and am using a serial to USB cable. And please help fast, submission dates are arriving.

  7. #7
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    In a loopback test without using any transceiver in between,
    can you elaborate the connection?? "transceiver'in between what? the PC and the bot?
    Did you connect it with wire or did you loop back at the PC side itself?

    hope you have not given 5V to the chip. The chip is a 3.3 one.
    Serial - USB converters mess up normally. Especially with vista. Trust me on this. If you are using a desktop, use the serial port. Check if any other virtual comports are active in your laptop. Sometimes, vista messes up while assigning comm port number. You can change the port number(use device manager)

    Dont worry about the range, you wont get much. In fact, i will be surprised if you get more that 50m line of sight. Just get it working. be it at 20 m.

    And the mst confusing part is -

    I am connecting the two modules to the receiver and transmitter of the same serial port through a MAX232 IC.
    It will save a lot of time, if you draw a schematic and post it. The statement is vague. you need to explain better if you have to get help fast.


    and please stop using words like 'urgent', 'help fast' etc, that sometimes irritates a lot.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

  8. #8
    Senior Member Cyborg
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Which one you purchased. You can use ribbon connector female PCB mountable header for connection if you are using my suggested module

    By the way can you post the code so that it can be checked

    By the way this chip can be configured for output power thru coding
    Ensure that you have set that to max power mode
    Last edited by Ulhas; 04-09-2010 at 08:54 AM.

  9. #9

    Default




    here is the schematic
    http://www.sunrom.com/index.php?main...8&currency=INR
    here is the Module
    and Sorry If I annoyed you by saying words like hurry.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Cyborg
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Ufffffffffffff

    are you kiding ?
    This module works on SPI bus. I still wonder how you are testing it even without going thru datasheet of CC1100.
    This device has to be initialised first before transmit or receive operation, Refer to source code provided and reformat it for your compiler

    Apart from that just check module once again because module line is now getting around 4 to 5V thru Max232, You might have damaged the modules.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •