View Poll Results: Should i buy Sharp GP2Y0D810Z0F Digital Distance Sensor or not?

Voters
3. You may not vote on this poll
  • yes

    1 33.33%
  • no

    2 66.67%
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Sharp GP2Y0D810Z0F Digital Distance Sensor

  1. #1
    Senior Member Cyborg sudarshan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Virudhunagar - 626001, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    180

    Question Sharp GP2Y0D810Z0F Digital Distance Sensor

    does any one know how to use Sharp GP2Y0D810Z0F Digital Distance Sensor from

    http://www.rhydolabz.com/index.php?m...roducts_id=501

    i would like to use as obstracle sensor.

    i have atmega32 how to use with it .should i use digital pins and how to interface it.

  2. #2
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    The sensor out will go low when an obstacle is in the specified range. Thats it. I would say you can use Gp2d12 if you want to measure distance. You will get an analog out with GP2D12 and its variants.

    You can use the traditional IR pair and a comparator if all you want to do is to detect an obstacle.The cost will be less than Rs 20.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

  3. #3
    Senior Member Cyborg sudarshan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Virudhunagar - 626001, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    180

    Unhappy i have ir sensor

    I have five Ir sensors from robokits india

    http://robokits.co.in/shop/index.php...bbl07br3up4pt7

    the problem is none of them works properly
    i use two of them for my robot.

    the problem is only one of them works during runtime. i am sure the program does not have error as it is provided by robokits themself .
    it also has a potentiometer to adjust .it is a head ache

  4. #4
    Senior Member Android
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Boston, USA
    Posts
    133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sudarshan View Post
    does any one know how to use Sharp GP2Y0D810Z0F Digital Distance Sensor from

    http://www.rhydolabz.com/index.php?m...roducts_id=501

    i would like to use as obstracle sensor.

    i have atmega32 how to use with it .should i use digital pins and how to interface it.
    Dont you think Rhydolabz who sell this product will be able to give you better support? I mean you paid for it. Dont you think you should ask them?

    Also Datasheet of this given sensor has all the information you need.
    Last edited by lolman_returns; 05-17-2010 at 04:58 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    the problem is none of them works properly
    i use two of them for my robot.

    the problem is only one of them works during runtime. i am sure the program does not have error as it is provided by robokits themself .
    it also has a potentiometer to adjust .it is a head ache
    thats because when you connect many IR transmitters, the total available current splits up. This reduces the range of each sensor,depending upon the series resistance you have connected. You will have t tune it, yes, it is a headache, but this happens to any sensors. if you have worked with multiple sensors, you will know what i mean. Here, the battery becomes important. also, the sensors from robokits are modulated. you can have interference of the sensors are not properly placed.

    Also important is the colour and the reflectivity of the obstacle. always calib. with the normal white A4 sheet of paper (the photocopy paper)
    Of course sharp sensors are better, but it comes with a price. the one with rhydolabz will work, but i dont think its worth the price. GP2D12 is better, and i wold prefer that, even though it comes at a higher price.
    Anyway, these sensors are slow, in case you need fast sensors, you will need to get a better IR pair, which again is more costly than sharp sensors.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

  6. #6
    Senior Member Cyborg sudarshan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Virudhunagar - 626001, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    180

    Question Ir sensor

    "thats because when you connect many IR transmitters, the total available current splits up. This reduces the range of each sensor,depending upon the series resistance you have connected."


    i have connected two ir sensors to a 5 volt supply from ic 7805.which is built in avr 40 pin robot controller v2 board from robokits.
    the sensor outs to the pins PA0 and PA1 .
    what is a series resistance i think that board doesn,t have any of them??

  7. #7
    Senior Member Cyborg sudarshan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Virudhunagar - 626001, Tamilnadu, India
    Posts
    180

    Default

    i have asked them but no reply from them

    and i have not yet bought it yet i want to confirm wheater it would suit for my need

  8. #8
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    728
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    There will be a resistor in series with the IR transmitter. track the PCB and you will find it. IR LEDs take up current, so better check the current it consumes using a DMM. Anyway, what range do you want.
    .... I didnt do it ! ....

  9. #9
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Jamshedpur/Bhubaneswar
    Posts
    421

    Default

    Hey guys don't pull your hair and struggle to get a simple IR Obstacle detection working!

    Nor do buy s**king products from Robokits

    Sit back relax and enjoy this article!

    http://extremeelectronics.co.in/robo...80%93-part-ii/

    I bet you will have a IR Obstacle Detection working in NO time!!!
    Avinash Gupta
    ************
    www.eXtremeElectronics.co.in

  10. #10
    Senior Member T-1000
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Jamshedpur/Bhubaneswar
    Posts
    421

    Default

    Also in the poll their is one importmant option missing "I don't know" so the poll options should be

    *Yes
    *No
    *I don't know.

    Also the working of the GP2Y0D810Z0F sensor is extremely simple and written on the first page of the product info!
    Avinash Gupta
    ************
    www.eXtremeElectronics.co.in

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •