Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Riduino 2 - It gets better ...

  1. #1
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Riduino 2 - It gets better ...




    Hi Guys , have been busy with other projects. But last few days have been working on Riduino 2. Ill welcome ideas for improvement .

    Riduino 2 is a full product which comes with IDE, Development libraries,Documentation and the board. Its mainly targeted as being the defacto robot board . Has 100% Arduino comparability.

    Here are some specs -

    Comes with BaseApp Studio for development -
    Code completion,highlight,syntax checking , peripheral libraries
    Proper IDE unlike Arduino
    Will put demo online soon

    Board -
    Built in motor drivers ( 1.2 A continuous / 3A peak ) with Encoder interface
    Easy connectivity with standard 3 pin connectors
    User Button Which is required in robots
    Board can run at 3.3V for newer sensors
    Uses the cheaper microchip MCP2200 for USB to UART

    If you guys have any ideas i would love to hear them -

    If anyone is interested in manufacturing and partnership do contact us.
    Vikas Patial

  2. #2

    Default

    Hey looks really cool man. sorry wasn't able to meet was busy with my own board. I am free for the next few day till the shields arrive. do tell me a day you would be free.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Android roopakjada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    121
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    everything ok but.. you forgot to mention the Uc thats going to be on it

    <>Edit<>

    oops m328p ..... ( = Atmega 328P but SMD )

    Got it ..
    Last edited by roopakjada; 07-21-2011 at 10:44 PM. Reason: mistake

  4. #4

    Default

    dude cant you read m328p which means Atmega 328

  5. #5

    Default

    Vikas I don't see any mounting points for the board. don't forget them.

  6. #6
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    Yes , good point mounting holes are missing .. will have them added.
    Vikas Patial

  7. #7
    Senior Member Android roopakjada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    121
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Whats the block to the top left of the board ?

  8. #8
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    Those are user button and reset. I think all robot boards need a user button. Without them you have no way to give input to robot of what to do when,delays are pretty funny.

    Basically you can program the bot to wait for the button press before starting motors etc.
    Vikas Patial

  9. #9
    Senior Member Android roopakjada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    121
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hmm.. Yep it is always an advantage to have a user button the holes were looking different, are they normal push buttons ? or something like right angled etc..

  10. #10
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    Yep right angled , If a user has shield then it hard to press buttons through the shield .
    Vikas Patial

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •