Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: rf circuit help needed

  1. #11

    Default

    it's okey for me to use ready made rf modules but problem is their cost and availability.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator T-1000 docel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    1,441
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default RF

    .
    ....
    :wink: :wink: .....cordlessphones... :twisted: :twisted:
    reusable, recyclable.....cheap..even FREE if you steal it from the drawing-room Phone table!

    imagine!
    ..a walkin' talkin telephone....

    was quite hilarious, in 1990!!
    docel
    ^Anything is possible..
    after YOU prove it!!

    http://bangalorerobotics.tripod.com

  3. #13
    Member Advanced User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    mathura
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi,
    you can have a pair of trasmitter and reciever for a maximum of Rs 750.
    If you start working one on your own then definitely the overall cost will go up, though the components sounds cheap.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator T-1000 docel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    1,441
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default cordless

    Guys....I'm serious!!
    docel
    ^Anything is possible..
    after YOU prove it!!

    http://bangalorerobotics.tripod.com

  5. #15
    Member Advanced User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    mathura
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi Docel,
    man you have very wild imaginations.

  6. #16
    Junior Member User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh
    Posts
    23

    Default

    For 8-bit parallel transfer you will need HT640 and HT648l pair.... If you get hold of these ICs then a very small circuit is required to get the remote control going..........

    well could you tell me the circuit required in this case.... the ICs i'll be able to get.... but the circuit is important.....

  7. #17

    Default

    guys if i need to have a 2 way communication i.e from PC to bot and from bot to PC then I have to use two sets of TX/RX of different frequency ???

    confused a bit..plz help...

  8. #18
    Administrator T-1000 vikas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default

    better use a tranciever ... the cheapest to start is nrf series ... else give xbee a shot ...

    http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/categories.php?c=16
    Vikas Patial

  9. #19

    Default

    DOCEL I like the idea :lol: :lol: :lol:

  10. #20
    Super Moderator T-1000 docel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    1,441
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Heheheh....!!
    TRY it!!
    Its a great show-piece and a great crowd puller, believe me!!
    docel
    ^Anything is possible..
    after YOU prove it!!

    http://bangalorerobotics.tripod.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •